Admin

Guidance

Wekiva High School Counselors

2016-2017

 

Mrs. Ness-Lee (A-CL) ext.6194989

 

Mrs. Borden (Co-Gy) ext.6194988

 

Mr. Marshman (Haf-Ly) ext.619-4990

 

Ms. Barth (Ma-Ph) ext.6194984

 

Ms. Boireau (Pi-St) ext.6194986

 

Ms. Savary (Su-Z) ext.6194980

 

Ms. Gittens (College and Career Coach) ext. 619-4985

 

Call the school number (407) 297-4900 then enter the appropriate extension or

press “2” for the Guidance office.

 

 

Guidance

 

The Guidance department is the headquarters for student services. Guidance counselors can assist you in picking classes, signing up for tests, researching scholarships, and preparing for graduation and beyond.

 

Guidance counselors are available in the guidance office every day. In order to see a counselor, a student must secure a pass from his/her teacher, go to the guidance counter and complete a peach colored counselor appointment request form. Students may make appointments in the guidance office with their assigned counselor before school, at lunch, or after school.

 

Parents/guardians may request appointments with counselors by calling the guidance office.

 

Transcripts can be ordered at the guidance front counter for a $2.00 fee. Transcripts can take up to 10 days to send, so please plan ahead to meet necessary deadlines.

 

The College and Career Center in Guidance includes information about possible careers, colleges, scholarship information, military opportunities, and more.

 

Community Service

You are encouraged to keep a personal log of all community service hours worked during high school. All community service hours will be recorded and appear on your transcript for Bright Futures eligibility. For community service purposes, the school year begins on July 1st. For entering freshman, community service performed prior to July 1st will not be counted.

‚Äč